Award recipients

2016 Awardees

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific awardees

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Creina Day- Crawford School
  • Assoc. Prof, Sharon Bessell- Crawford School

Award for Excellence in Language Teaching

  • Dr Naomi Ogi- School of Culture, History and Language

Award for Excellence in Tutoring

  • Emi Yoshida- School of Culture, History and Language

Award for Excellence in Innovation

  • Mr James Giggacher- Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs
  • Wattle Award Dr Shengyu Fan School of Culture, History and Language

2015 Awardees

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific awardees

  • Award for Teaching Excellence
    Amy King - Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs
  • Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
    Jeong Yoon Ku - School of Culture, History and Language
  • Award for Award for Program that Enhances Student Learning
    Military & Defence Studies Program (Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs) – Tamara Leahy, Daniel Marston, Aurore Chow, Jack Bowers, Belinda Corujo and Kathryn Brett

2014 Awardees

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific awardees

  • Award for Teaching Excellence
    Joanne Wallis - School of International, Political & Strategic Studies
  • Award for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning Award
    Bjoern Dressel and Sarah Cameron - Crawford School
  • Wattle Award
    Lihong Rambeau - School of Culture, History and Language
  • Notable Mentions, Teaching Excellence
    Creina Day - Crawford School
    Hoang Long Chu - Crawford School

2013 Awardees

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific awardees

  • Award for Teaching Excellence
    Paul Burke - Crawford School
  • Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
    Mark Gibeau - School of Culture, History and Language
  • Award for Excellence in Tutoring
    Jun Imaki - School of Culture, History and Language
    Tuan Phan - Crawford School

2012 Awardees

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific awardees

  • Award for Teaching Excellence
    Matthew Allen - Crawford School
    Paul Atkins - Crawford School
    Duck-Young Lee - School of Culture, History and Language
  • Award for Excellence in Supervision
    Jeff Bennett - Crawford School
  • Award for a Program that Enhances Student Learning
    Ross Tapsell - School of Culture, History and Language
  • Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
    Lihong Rambeau - School of Culture, History and Language
    Chintana Sandilands - School of Culture, History and Language
  • Award for Excellence in Tutoring
    Sheryn Lee - School of International, Political and Strategic Studies
    Tuan Phan - Crawford School
  • Award for Excellence in Innovation
    Carol Hayes - School of Culture, History and Language
    Sango Mahanty and Colin Filer - Crawford School
  • Best Wattle Course Site (Wattle Oscar)
    Nicholas Cheesman - School of International, Political and Strategic Studies

2011 Awardees

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific awardees

  • Award for Excellence in Tutoring
    Kirrilee Hughes – School of Culture, History and Language
  • Excellence in Supervision
    Jacinta O'Hagan – School of International, Political & Strategic Studies
  • Award for Teaching Excellence
    Mathew Davies – School of International, Political & Strategic Studies
    Yuki Itani-Adams – School of Culture, History and Language
  • A Program that Enhances Student Learning
    Grazia Scotellaro - College Administration
  • Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
    McComas Taylor - School of Culture, History and Language
  • Best Wattle course site (“Wattle Oscar”)
    Roald Maliangkay –School of Culture, History & Language
  • Special Commendations for the Award for a Program that Enhances Student Learning
    Norman Abjorensen - Crawford School
    Farnaz Salehzadeh - School of International, Political and Strategic Studies

2010 Awardees

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific awardees

  • Award for Excellence in Tutoring
    Naomi Ogi – School of Culture History and Language
  • Excellence in Supervision
    Greg Fealy – School of International, Political & Strategic Studies
    Quentin Grafton – Crawford School
  • Award for Teaching Excellence
    Chunlai Chen –Crawford School
  • A program that enhances student learning
    Yusaku Horiuchi –Crawford School
  • Outstanding contribution to Student Learning
    Crawford School Program Managers - Dianne Dunne, Sue Farrow, Maurette MacLeod and Rachel McGrath-Kerr
  • Best Wattle course site (“Wattle Oscar”)
    McComas Taylor –School of Culture, History & Language

2009 Awardees

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific awardees

  • Award for Teaching Excellence
    Dr Janine O'Flynn – Crawford School of Economics and Government
  • Award for Excellence in Supervision
    Dr Sue O'Connor – Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies
  • Award for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
    Dr Chunlai Chen – Crawford School of Economics and Government
  • Award for a Program that Enhances Student Learning
    Graduate Studies in International Affairs – Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies
  • Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
    Mrs Yan-Yan Wang – Faculty of Asian Studies
  • Award for Excellence in Tutoring
    Ms Jun Imaki – Faculty of Asian Studies

2008 Awardees

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific awardees

  • Award for Teaching Excellence
    Dr Tom Kompas – Crawford School of Economics and Government
  • Award for Excellence in Supervision
    Dr John Powers – Faculty of Asian Studies
  • Award for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
    Dr McComas Taylor and Mr Ashvin Parameswaran – Faculty of Asian Studies
  • Award for a Program that Enhances Student Learning
    Mrs Judith Pabian and the Research Office Team – College Research Office
  • Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
    Dr Duck-Young Lee – Faculty of Asian Studies
  • Award for Excellence in Tutoring
    Mr Scott Brenton – Crawford School of Economics and Government

2007 Awardees

ANU College of Asia and the Pacific Awardees

  • Award for Contributions to Student Learning
    Alison Cumming Thom of the Crawford School
  • Award for Programs that Enhance Learning
    Bina D'Costa of the Faculty of Asian Studies
  • Award for Research Supervision
    Margaret Jolly of RSPAS
  • Award for Teaching Excellence
    Chris Reus-Smit of RSPAS
  • Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
    Bao Thai, Carol Hayes, and George Quinn.
    All of the Faculty of Asian Studies were co-winners of this Award.

Updated:  24 April, 2017/Responsible Officer:  Dean, ANU College of Asia & the Pacific/Page Contact:  CAP Web Team